Design for Waterjet

Thanks for your patience - this is a work in progress.

See CAD Requirements.

Design for waterjet - overview, kerf, closed paths, mortise-tenon, clearances

kerf: .03" material removed, centerline of cut offset half the kerf width outside the part, or inside each hole or other interior cut. adjusted at setup time for

taper: .003" to .010", generally independent of material thickness. high Q cut in thin material has less taper but parts likely to be undersize / holes oversize

Recommended minimum hole sizes for clearance, tap pilot; cut smaller and drill for smaller

To ensure assembly clearance, slots are typically drawn .03" longer than the matching tabs, and .015" wider than the material thickness. (Slot width should be checked to ensure it accommodates the thick end of the material tolerance for mill-thickness material that goes into the slot.)

overall tolerances - taper, +/-.005", generally .01" absolute over entire part

minimum inside radius - round corners in square holes. no inside radii under .02" (draw sharp corners instead)

minimum closed path feature width - overlapping cuts, acute angles effectively filleted to .015"R, cut stops when

smooth fillets - tangent arcs reduce cut cost

slits: kerf-width slots, bend relief, common line cuts, weld setup

Waterjet "slit" or centerline cuts are also used -- for common-line nested parts to save both material and cutting cost, and other purposes.

Resurrect VC class outline in sub-pages